Now Reading
Grammys 2022 Winners: See the Full Listing Right here

Grammys 2022 Winners: See the Full Listing Right here

Grammys 2022 Winners: See the Full List Here

The 2022 Grammy Awards are happening at present (April 3) at the MGM Grand Enviornment in Las Vegas. The premiere ceremony is streaming on-line earlier than the present broadcasts stay on CBS and Paramount+ beginning at 8 p.m. Japanese. Jon Batiste earned probably the most nominations this yr with 11 whole, adopted by Doja Cat, Justin Bieber, H.E.R., Billie Eilish, and Olivia Rodrigo. Trevor Noah is internet hosting the present. Discover the total updating listing of winners beneath.

After this yr’s nominations have been initially introduced, Drake withdrew himself from consideration within the two classes during which he was nominated: Finest Rap Album (for Licensed Lover Boy) and Finest Rap Efficiency (for “Manner 2 Attractive”). It adopted a boycott by the Weeknd, who nonetheless obtained three nominations for appearances on different artists’ songs. Kacey Musgraves’ Star-Crossed was dominated ineligible for Finest Nation Album, whereas Olivia Rodrigo’s credited Bitter writers Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff, and Annie Clark (aka St. Vincent) didn’t qualify beneath her Album of the 12 months nomination.

The 2022 nominees embrace Marilyn Manson (for his work with Kanye West) and Louis C.Okay. “We received’t look again at individuals’s historical past,” Recording Academy President and CEO Harvey Mason Jr. mentioned in November. Manson is going through a number of sexual assault lawsuits, and Evan Rachel Wooden detailed allegations about Manson within the documentary Phoenix Rising.

Tonight’s performers embrace Billie Eilish, Olivia Rodrigo, BTS, Lil Nas X, H.E.R., Nas, Jon Batiste, and extra. Kanye West was reportedly invited to carry out, however that supply was apparently rescinded.

Comply with all of Pitchfork’s protection of the 2022 Grammy Awards.

Finest Rap Efficiency

WINNER: Child Keem That includes Kendrick Lamar – Household Ties
Cardi B – Up
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit
J. Cole That includes 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Finest New Artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Child Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Child Laroi
Arlo Parks
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo
Saweetie

Finest Nation Album

Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – Beginning Over
Mickey Guyton – Bear in mind Her Title
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, and Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes

Tune of the 12 months

Ed Sheeran – Unhealthy Habits
Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile – A Stunning Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
H.E.R. – Struggle for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat That includes SZA – Kiss Me Extra
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Depart the Door Open
Lil Nas X – Montero (Name Me by Your Title)
Justin Bieber That includes Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Proper on Time

Producer of the 12 months, Non-Classical

WINNER: Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Finest Conventional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Tony Bennett & Woman Gaga – Love for Sale
Norah Jones – ’Til We Meet Once more (Stay)
Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson – That’s Life
Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

Finest Pop Solo Efficiency

Justin Bieber – Anybody
Brandi Carlile – Proper on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License

Finest Comedy Album

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler – Evolution
WINNER: Louis C.Okay. – Sincerely Louis CK
Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze – The Biggest Common American
Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Finest Youngsters’s Music Album

123 Andrés – Actívate
1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
WINNER: Falu – A Colourful World
Fortunate Diaz and the Household Jam Band – Crayon Children

Finest Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Mission – Generations
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato – Flor
WINNER: Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab 

Finest Rap Album

J. Cole – The Off-Season
Nas – King’s Illness II
WINNER: Tyler, the Creator – Name Me If You Get Misplaced
Kanye West – Donda

Finest Rap Tune

DMX That includes Jay-Z & Nas – Tub Salts
Saweetie That includes Doja Cat – Finest Buddy
Child Keem That includes Kendrick Lamar – Household Ties
WINNER: Kanye West That includes Jay-Z – Jail
J. Cole That includes 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life 

Finest Melodic Rap Efficiency

J. Cole That includes Lil Child – Pleasure Is the Satan
Doja Cat – Have to Know
Lil Nas X That includes Jack Harlow – Business Child
Tyler, the Creator That includes YoungBoy By no means Broke Once more, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
WINNER: Kanye West That includes the Weeknd & Lil Child – Hurricane 

Finest Progressive R&B Album

Eric Bellinger – New Gentle
Cory Henry – One thing to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote – Temper Valiant
WINNER: Fortunate Daye – Desk for Two
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, ninth Marvel & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Get together: Desert
Masego – Learning Overseas: Prolonged Keep

Finest R&B Tune

H.E.R. – Injury
SZA – Good Days
Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Depart the Door Open
Jazmine Sullivan – Decide Up Your Emotions 

Finest Conventional R&B Efficiency

Jon Batiste – I Want You
BJ the Chicago Child, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon That includes Charlie Bereal – Convey It on Residence to Me
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Once more
WINNER: H.E.R. – Struggle for You
Fortunate Daye That includes Yebba – How A lot Can a Coronary heart Take 

Finest R&B Efficiency

Snoh Aalegra – Misplaced You
Justin Bieber That includes Daniel Cesar & Giveon – Peaches
H.E.R. – Injury
WINNER: Silk Sonic – Depart the Door Open
WINNER: Jazmine Sullivan – Decide Up Your Emotions 

Finest Various Music Album

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Need Energy
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
WINNER: St. Vincent – Daddy’s Residence 

Finest Rock Album

AC/DC – Energy Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Stay From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Drugs at Midnight
Paul McCartney – McCartney III 

Finest Rock Tune

Weezer – All My Favourite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Discover My Manner
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Ready on a Battle 

Finest Metallic Efficiency

Deftones – Genesis
WINNER: Dream Theater – The Alien
Gojira – Amazonia
Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition) 

Finest Rock Efficiency

AC/DC – Shot within the Darkish
Black Pumas – Know You Higher (Stay From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
WINNER: Foo Fighters – Making a Fireplace 

Finest Up to date Classical Composition

Andy Akiho – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Louis Andriessen – Andriessen: The Solely One
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore – Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
Jon Batiste – Batiste: Motion 11′
WINNER: Caroline Shaw – Shaw: Slender Sea 

Finest Classical Compendium

Agave & Reginald L. Mobley – American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
Michael Tilson Thomas – Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Items for Orchestra
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum – Cerrone: The Arching Path
Chick Corea – Performs
WINNER: Amy Andersson – Ladies Warriors – The Voices of Change 

Finest Classical Solo Vocal Album

Laura Strickling – Confessions
Will Liverman – Goals of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers
WINNER: Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman – Mythologies
Joyce DiDonato – Schubert: Winterreise
Jamie Barton – Surprising Shadows 

Finest Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Jennifer Koh – Alone Collectively
Simone Dinnerstein – An American Mosaic
Augustin Hadelich – Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
Mark Grgić – Mak Bach
Curtis Stewart – Of Energy 

Finest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency

Jack Quartet – Adams, John Luther: Traces Made by Strolling
Sandbox Percussion – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
WINNER: Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Imani Winds – Bruits 

Finest Choral Efficiency

Matthew Guard – It’s a Lengthy Manner
WINNER: Gustavo Dudamel – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’
Donald Nally – Rising w/The Crossing
Kaspars Putniņš – Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
Benedict Sheehan – Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
Craig Hella Johnson – The Singing Guitar 

Finest Opera Recording

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra – Bartók: Bluebeard’s Citadel
WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Refrain – Glass: Akhnaten
London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Refrain & LSO Discovery Voices – Janáček: Crafty Little Vixen
The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra – Little: Soldier Songs
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Refrain – Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites

Finest Orchestral Efficiency

Nashville Symphony Orchestra – Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
San Francisco Symphony – Muhly: Throughline
WINNER: Philadelphia Orchestra – Worth: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Strauss: Additionally Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy 

Producer of the 12 months, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Steven Epstein
David Frost
Elaine Martone
WINNER: Judith Sherman 

Finest Engineered Album, Classical

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
WINNER: Chanticleer – Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Youngsters’s Refrain, Los Angeles Grasp Chorale, Nationwide Youngsters’s Refrain, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’

Finest Spoken Phrase Album

LeVar Burton – Aftermath
WINNER: Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Era From John Lewis
J. Ivy – Catching Goals: Stay at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
Barack Obama – A Promised Land 

Finest Up to date Instrumental Album

Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin’
Rachel Eckroth – The Backyard
WINNER: Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls
Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Notice Tokyo
Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Periods, Vol. 2 

Finest Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing!
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena
Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Tony Succar – Stay in Peru 

Finest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano)

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
WINNER: Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s
Mon Laferte – Seis
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) 

Finest Latin Rock or Various Album

Bomba Estéreo – Deja
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Version)
WINNER: Juanes – Origen
Nathy Peluso – Calambre
C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Finest Música Urbana Album

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
WINNER: Unhealthy Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo
J Balvin – Jose
Karol G – KG0516
Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞ 

Finest Latin Pop Album

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
WINNER: Alex Cuba – Mendó
Selena Gomez – Revelación 

Finest Roots Gospel Album

Harry Connick, Jr. – Alone With My Religion
Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Protecting On
The Isaacs – Songs for the Instances
WINNER: Carrie Underwood – My Savior 

Finest Up to date Christian Music Album

Natalie Grant – No Stranger
Israel & New Breed – Feels Like Residence Vol. 2
Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Stay)
Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven (Stay)
WINNER: Elevation Worship & Maverick Metropolis Music – Outdated Church Basement 

Finest Gospel Album

Jekalyn Carr – Altering Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Stay on the Ryman
Maverick Metropolis Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Version
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Stay in LA
WINNER: CeCe Winans – Imagine for It 

Finest Up to date Christian Music Efficiency/Tune

Kirk Franklin & Lil Child – We Win
H.E.R. & Tauren Wells – Maintain Us Collectively (Hope Combine)
Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven – Man of Your Phrase
WINNER: CeCe Winans – Imagine for It
Elevation Worship & Maverick Metropolis Music That includes Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – Jireh 

Finest Gospel Efficiency/Tune

Dante Bowe That includes Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore – Voice of God
Dante Bowe – Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Remedy – Assist
WINNER: CeCe Winans – By no means Misplaced
Elevation Worship & Maverick Metropolis Music – Wait on You 

Finest Music Movie

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Cash, Insanity…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
WINNER: Numerous Artists – Summer time of Soul 

Finest Music Video

AC/DC – Shot within the Darkish
WINNER: Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennet & Woman Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber That includes Daniel Caesar & Giveon – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Name Me by Your Title) 

Finest Immersive Audio Album

WINNER: Alicia Keys – Alicia
Patricia Barber – Clique
Harry Kinds – Fantastic Line
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender 

Finest Remixed Recording

Soul II Soul – Again to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
Okay. D. Lang – Fixed Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd & Griff – Inside Out (3scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande – Met Him Final Night time (Dave Audé Remix)
WINNER: Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix) 

Finest Engineered Album, Non-Classical

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Daybreak
Low – Hey What
WINNER: Tony Bennet & Woman Gaga – Love for Sale
Pino Palladino & Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments 

Finest Historic Album

Marian Anderson – Past the Music: Her Full RCA Victor Recordings
Numerous Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Industrial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Numerous Artists – Excavated Shellac: An Alternate Historical past of the World’s Music
WINNER: Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
Prince – Signal o’ the Instances (Tremendous Deluxe Version) 

Finest Album Notes

Sunwook Kim – Beethoven: The Final Three Sonatas
WINNER: Louis Armstrong – The Full Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Periods 1946-1966
Willie Dunn – Creation By no means Sleeps, Creation By no means Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
Numerous Artists – Etching the Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Industrial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
Numerous Artists – The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music Oof Reverend James Cleveland 

Finest Boxed or Particular Restricted Version Bundle

WINNER: George Harrison – All Issues Should Move: fiftieth Anniversary Version
Soccer Mommy – Colour Idea
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites (Restricted Version Field Set)
Gang of 4 – 77-81
Mac Miller – Swimming in Circles

Finest Recording Bundle

Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot / American Ladies
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis – Carnage
WINNER: 2nd Era Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Massive Band – Pakelang
Matt Berninger – Serpentine Jail
Soul of Ears – Zeta

See Also
The Linda Lindas Team Up with Kathi Wilcox, Erica Dawn Lyle, and Vice Cooler on "Lost in Thought": Stream

Finest Dance/Digital Album

WINNER: Black Espresso – Subconsciously
Illenium – Fallen Embers
Main Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten Metropolis – Judgement

Finest Dance/Digital Recording

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds That includes Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Earlier than
Bonobo & Completely Huge Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
WINNER: Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive
Tiësto – The Enterprise 

Finest Reggae Album

Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Optimistic Vibration
Sean Paul – Stay N Livin
Jesse Royal – Royal
WINNER: Soja – Magnificence within the Silence
Spice – 10 

Finest Regional Roots Music Album

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Stay in New Orleans!
Massive Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
Cha Wa – My Individuals
Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco
WINNER: Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a 

Finest People Album

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night time Lonely (Stay)
Tyler Childers – Lengthy Violent Historical past
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Prolonged Version)
WINNER: Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Residence
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite 

Finest Up to date Blues Album

The Black Keys That includes Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil Battle
Steve Cropper – Fireplace It Up
WINNER: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 

Finest Conventional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
WINNER: Cedric Burnside – I Be Attempting
Man Davis – Be Prepared After I Name You
Kim Wilson – Take Me Again

Finest Bluegrass Album

Billy Strings – Renewal
WINNER: Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Coronary heart
The Notorious Stringdusters – A Tribute to Invoice Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Periods)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Finest Americana Album

Jackson Browne – Downhill From In all places
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Emotions
WINNER: Los Lobos – Native Sons
Allison Russell – Outdoors Baby
Yola – Stand for Myself 

Finest American Roots Tune

Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi – Avalon 
Valerie June That includes Carla Thomas – Name Me a Idiot
WINNER: Jon Batiste – Cry
Yola – Diamond Studded Sneakers
Allison Russell – Nightflyer
Linda Chorney That includes Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette & Trevor Sewell – Bored

Finest American Roots Efficiency

WINNER: Jon Batiste – Cry
Billy Strings – Love and Remorse
The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck – I Want I Knew How It Would Really feel to Be Free
Brandy Clark That includes Brandi Carlile – Identical Satan
Allison Russell – Nightflyer 

Finest Nation Tune

Maren Morris – Higher Than We Discovered It
Kacey Musgraves – Digicam Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – Chilly
Thomas Rhett – Nation Once more
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Bear in mind Her Title

Finest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency

Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
WINNER: Brothers Osborne – Youthful Me
Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris – Chasing After You
Elle King & Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Residence)

Finest Nation Solo Efficiency

Luke Combs – Without end After All
Mickey Guyton – Bear in mind Her Title
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Digicam Roll
WINNER: Chris Stapleton – You Ought to Most likely Depart

Finest Massive Jazz Ensemble Album

The Depend Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Stay at Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Drive – Expensive Love
WINNER: Christian McBride Massive Band – For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver
Solar Ra Arkestra – Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Massive Band – Jackets XL

Finest Jazz Instrumental Album

Jon Batiste – Jazz Choices: Music From and Impressed by Soul
Terence Blanchard That includes The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
WINNER: Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band Stay
Pat Metheny – Facet-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Finest Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror
Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Digital Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Finest Improvised Jazz Solo

Christian Scott Atunde – Sackodougou
Kenny Barron – Kick These Ft
Jon Batiste – Larger Than Us
Terence Blanchard – Absence
WINNER: Chick Corea – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)

Finest New Age Album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton – Brothers
WINNER: Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night time + Day
Laura Sullivan – Items of Without end

Finest Association, Devices and Vocals

Ólafur Arnalds – The Backside Lin
Tehillah Alphonso – A Change Is Gonna Come
Jacob Collier – The Christmas Tune (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fireplace)
Cody Fry – Eleanor Rigby
WINNER: Vince Mendoza – To the Fringe of Longing (Edit Model)

Finest Association, Instrumental or A Cappella

Invoice O’Connell – Chopsticks
Robin Smith – For the Love of a Princess
Emile Mosseri – Infinite Love
WINNER: Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman – Meta Knight’s Revenge
Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez – The Wrestle Inside

Finest Instrumental Composition

Brandee Youthful – Stunning Is Black
Tom Nazziola – Cat and Mouse
Vince Mendoza – Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
Arturo O’Farrill – Dreaming in Lions
WINNER: Lyle Mays – Eberhard

Finest International Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Buddies – East West Gamers Presents: Daniel Ho & Buddies Stay in Live performance
WINNER: Angélique Kidjo – Mom Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Version

Finest International Music Efficiency

WINNER: Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat
Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy – Do Your self
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo – Blewu
Wizkid That includes Tems – Essence

Finest Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy)

Stemmeklang – Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade – Expensive Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus – Fryd
Alain Mallet – Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
WINNER: Jim R. Keene & The USA Military Area Band – Soundtrack of the American Soldier

Finest Tune Written for Visible Media

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez That includes Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White – Agatha All Alongside
WINNER: Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me
P!nk – All I Know So Far
H.E.R. – Struggle for You
Jennifer Hudson – Right here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Converse Now

Finest Rating Soundtrack for Visible Media

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
WINNER: Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit
WINNER: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Soul

Finest Compilation Soundtrack for Visible Media

Numerous Artists – Cruella
Numerous Artists – Expensive Evan Hansen
Numerous Artists – Within the Heights
Numerous Artists – One Night time in Miami…
Jennifer Hudson – Respect
Numerous Artists – Schmigadoon! Episode 1
WINNER: Andra Day – The USA vs. Billie Vacation

Finest Musical Theater Album

Authentic Album Solid – Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
World Premiere Solid – Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Authentic Broadway Solid – Lady From the North Nation
The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Live performance Firm – Les Misérables: The Staged Live performance (The Sensational 2020 Stay Recording)
World Premiere Solid – Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
WINNER: Barlow & Bear – The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical

What's Your Reaction?
Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0
View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll To Top